Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals provides a unique opportunity for young individuals who have spent a significant portion of their lives in the United States to continue with their lives in a productive manner without the threat of removal. This opportunity may be the key for you to continue to grow as a member of the American fabric without the constant fear of being removed from the country that many of us call home.

"Over the past three years, this Administration has undertaken an unprecedented effort to transform the immigration enforcement system into one that focuses on public safety, border security and the integrity of the immigration system. As the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) continues to focus its enforcement resources on the removal of individuals who pose a danger to national security or a risk to public safety, including individuals convicted of crimes with particular emphasis on violent criminals, felons, and repeat offenders, DHS will exercise prosecutorial discretion as appropriate to ensure that enforcement resources are not expended on low priority cases, such as individuals who came to the United States as children and meet other key guidelines. Individuals who demonstrate that they meet the guidelines below may request consideration of deferred action for childhood arrivals for a period of two years, subject to renewal, and may be eligible for employment authorization.

You may request consideration of deferred action for childhood arrivals if you:

1. Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012;
2. Came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday;
3. Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time;
4. Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;
5. Entered without inspection before June 15, 2012, or your lawful immigration status expired as of June 15, 2012;
6. Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and
7. Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety."

If you believe you fit the above criteria please give Adatia Law a call at your earliest convenience.


For detailed information on Deferred Action please review our information packet.
 

Call Today!

We'll be happy to answer any questions you have.

617-564-4345

Business Hours

DayHours
Monday9:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Tuesday9:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Wednesday9:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Thursday9:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Friday9:00 AM to 5:00 PM
SaturdayBy Appointment
SundayBy Appointment